Moonlighting: Is it a fireable offense? (2024)
[…] If your second job does not interfere with your primary job, it may not be grounds for termination, but it is essential to seek legal advice to understand your rights.

Can you moonlight while working full time? ›

California law makes it clear that it is unlawful for an employer to interfere with an employee's off-duty activities. It is not possible to forbid employees from taking other jobs or pursuing hobbies, endeavors, projects, or other efforts while they are not at the workplace.

What is the Labor Code 96 K? ›

California Labor Code section 96, subdivision (k), which went into effect on January 1, 2000, provides for the assignment of rights by an employee to the Labor Commissioner for "[c]laims for loss of wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking ...

Is moonlighting illegal in NY? ›

Yes, you may have a second job, unless the second job is with a company that has business with the City, such as a City license, City contracts, or City funding.

Is moonlighting illegal or just unethical? ›